691 S.W.2d 744 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03 (Vernon 1974).
Appellant also contends that although the State may have proved him criminally negligent toward the woman, the State failed to prove that he acted with criminal negligence toward the baby. However, we hold that the State was not required to prove that appellant’s actions were directed toward the baby. Section 6.04(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person is criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
(1) a different offense was committed; or
(2) a different person was injured, harmed, or otherwise effected. [Emphasis added].
Appellant asserts that the law of transferred intent does not apply to the offense of criminally negligent homicide; however, he cites no authority nor have we found any to support this novel contention.