691 S.W.2d 744 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] Although appellant contends the baby would not have been hit had the woman not turned toward him as he threw the brick, we find no merit in this argument. First, there is no evidence in the record to support this contention. To the contrary, the eye-witness testified that the woman carried the baby over her shoulder, thus the brick could have struck the baby even if the woman had not turned. Second, we hold that the act of throwing a brick at a woman carrying a baby constitutes the type of “substantial and unjustifiable risk” contemplated by § 6.03 of the Penal Code. Further, as required by § 6.03, we find that the risk appellant ere- • ated when he threw the brick was “of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03 (Vernon 1974).
Appellant also contends that although the State may have proved him criminally negligent toward the woman, the State failed to prove that he acted with criminal negligence toward the baby.