Cork v. State
[…] The appellant’s assertion that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render judgment and impose sentence would be correct if the appellant had failed to return to the county jail from his place of employment at the appointed time. However, in this case the record shows that the appellant “walked out of the jail, got a car and left.” Here, as in Nichols v. State, 518 So.2d 851, 852 (Ala.Crim.App.1987), the appellant “escaped from the work release center. There were no extended limits of confinement or failure to return involved.”

Section 13A-10-32, Code of Alabama, 1975 states, “A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility.” A penal facility is defined as “[a]ny security correctional institution for the confinement of persons arrested for, charged with or convicted of a criminal offense, including but not limited to the following security facilities: the state penitentiary and any branch thereof or any county or