CASE NO. 24-cv-23887-ALTMAN COREY SIPKIN PHOTOGRAPHY LLC , Plaintiff , v. EL EXTRABASE INC. ,
[…] The Plaintiff also requests reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. See Motion at 8–9. We’ve reviewed the Motion and the Plaintiff’s supporting declarations [ECF Nos. 17-4, 17-5, 17-6], and we find that the Plaintiff is entitled to recover some of the fees and costs he’s requested. “The Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 505, provides in relevant part that in any copyright infringement action ‘the court may . . . award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.’” Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc. , 510 U.S. 517, 519 (1994); see also 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”). As a result of the default in this case, the Plaintiff is the prevailing party.
Because we’ve determined that the Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this case, we must now determine whether the amount of the attorneys’ fees the Plaintiff has requested is reasonable.