CASE NO. 24-cv-23887-ALTMAN COREY SIPKIN PHOTOGRAPHY LLC , Plaintiff , v. EL EXTRABASE INC. ,
[…] cc: counsel of record
NOTES
[1] The parties “reached an agreement” on November 26, 2024. See Motion to Reinstate Case [ECF No. 9] at 1. But, after the Defendant “failed to respond to any of Plaintiff’s attempts to communicate and finalize the settlement agreement,” the Plaintiff moved to reinstate the case. Ibid. After holding a settlement conference in which only the Plaintiff appeared, see Paperless Minute Entry [ECF No. 11], we ordered the Plaintiff to “move for clerk’s entry of default,” Paperless Order Denying Motion to Reopen Case [ECF No. 12].
[2] Under 17 U.S.C. § 412, registration is a prerequisite to the recovery of “statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505[.]” 17 U.S.C. § 412. Provided that a work was registered before the infringement or “within [the first] three months after . . . publication,” a copyright owner may choose to recover statutory damages instead of actual damages. 17 U.S.C. § 412; see also id. § 504(c)(1).