Cordova v. People
[…] We find the trial court’s response reasonable and presume that the jury followed the trial court’s limiting instruction. People v. Ibarra, 849 P.2d 33, 39 (Colo.1993); People v. Truesdale, 190 Colo. 286, 546 P.2d 494 (1976). Thus, because in the instant case the trial court could have done little more than it did under the circumstances, we find that the trial court committed no error.8

III.

Because we find no error, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals upholding the actions of the trial court.

. Section 18-3-405(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986) provides that anyone who "knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.”

. Cordova asserted that due process requires that the information "contain a clear statement of the essential facts which constitute the offense charged so that the Defendant can prepare a defense and plead resolution of the Complaint as a bar to later proceedings.” (Citing People v.