Cordiner v. Dear
[…] So, we repeat, it is not necessary to depart from the plain, usual and ordinary meaning of the words used in the act in order to give it the effect intended by the legislature.

Now there is a difference in meaning between the phrases, “passage of this act,” and “when this act takes effect,” when applied to acts of the legislature. The former refers to the *482time the act receives the final sanction necessary to constitute it a law, and the other is the time when it begins to speak as a law. This distinction is made in the constitution itself. For example, article 2, § 31, provides that, “No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until' ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted,” etc., and the same idea is conveyed by the language of article 3, § 12; thus showing that the framers of the constitution meant one thing when they spoke of the passage or enactment of a law, and another when they spoke of a law going into effect.