Cordero v. Cordero
[…] June filed a notice of appeal November 3, 1998, from the orders of September 16 and October 30. On appeal she argues that the trial court had no basis to apply laches under Plescia to her conduct after June 1992, because there was no prejudice. She also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by deleting the interest.

III. Discussion

A. The Problem of the High Rate of Legal Interest as It Affects Support Judgments

The legal rate of interest is 10 percent. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 685.010, subd. (a) [“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”].)