Corbin v. Litke
[…] The defendants, however, further contend that the fair consideration requirement of section 273-a is inapplicable to the instant conveyance since the property was exempt under the homestead exemption (CPLR 5206).

In their opposing affidavit, the defendants state “Specifically the Plaintiff offers no proof in this application or in his complaint that Paul Litke’s interest in the homestead property was valued in excess of ten thousand dollars above liens and encumbrances.” (Citing CPLR 5201, subd [b].)

In relevant part, CPLR 5201 (sub [b]) provides that a “money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)

Exempt property is defined in CPLR 5205 (personal property) and CPLR 5206 (real property).

CPLR 5206 (as amd by L 1977, ch 181, eff Aug. 22. 1977) provides a homestead exemption for a residence “not *98exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances.”