Corbin v. Litke
[…] By verified complaint dated March 21, 1979 the plaintiff demanded judgment: (1) Against the defendant Paul Litke for the further sum of $6,393.33, with interest, for attorney fees. (2) That the said” sale and transfer of the (Geery Avenue) property to Concetta Litke be set aside and declared utterly null and void. (3) That the defendants be restrained from selling or disposing of, or in any way encumbering, the said property. (4) For punitive damages in an amount to be determined by the court.

Section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides that “Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.”

The court initially notes that the provisions of section 273-a are applicable in the instant case since an action was pending against Paul Litke at the time the conveyance was made and that the plaintiff subsequently obtained a final judgment against him.