Corbin v. Bastian Blessing Co.
[…] Chapter 223, section 38 of the Massachusetts General Laws provides:

“In an action against a foreign corporation * * * which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, *339with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made in accordance with the provisions of the preceding section relative to service on domestic corporations in general * *

Section 37 of Chapter 223 provides in pertinent part:

“In an action against a domestic corporation * * * service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk, * * * cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business * *

I find the following facts. Murray has been a resident of Stockbridge, Massachusetts, since 1953 and has been employed by Bastían Blessing Company (hereinafter referred to as the Company) since that time in the capacity of “District Sales Manager.”