Corbett v. Plymouth Township
[…] Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker’s compensation benefits by the employee.

See n 2 for the text of subsection 354(l)(e), applicable where, as here, both the employer and the employee contribute to the pension or retirement program.

*533Subsection 354(l)(d), applicable when the employee does not contribute directly to the pension or retirement program, provides:

The after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the employee did not contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.

Subsection 354(l)(f), set forth after the concluding words of subsection 1, “shall be reduced by these amounts,” provides:

For those employers who do not provide a pension plan, the proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total contributions made to a qualified profit sharing plan under section 401(a) of the internal revenue code or any successor to section 401(1) of the internal revenue code covering a profit sharing plan which provides for the payment of benefits only upon retirement, disability, death, or other separation of employment to the extent that benefits are vested under the plan.

See, e.g., subsection 354(l)(c) which provides:

The proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total insurance premiums for the policy period involved, of the after-tax amount of the payments received or being received by the employee pursuant to a disability insurance policy provided by the same employer from whom benefits under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the employee did contribute directly to the payment of premiums regarding the disability insurance policy.

Shawn Corbett began working as a police officer for Plymouth Township on June 17, 1985. He was injured in a motor vehicle accident while responding to an armed robbery at a local bank on February 16, 1987. He sustained a fractured right leg and a laceration on his chin.