Corbett v. Plymouth Township
[…] There clearly was, as a result of the downsizing of McLouth Steel, an actual event. White was constrained to accept a transfer from a job that he felt adequate in performing to one in which he felt inadequate. It was that actual event, the change in positions, from one in which he felt good about himself to one in which he did not, arising out of the downsizing, that was found to have resulted in mental disability.

The cases are remanded to the WCAC for further consideration consistent with this opinion.

Cavanagh, Boyle, and Mallett, JJ., concurred with Levin, J.

MCL 418.354; MSA 17.237(354). See n 2 for text.

Section 354 provides:

(1) This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 351, 361 or 835 with respect to the same time period for which old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f; payments under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the employer; or pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the employer, are also received or being received by the employee. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts:
* * *
(e) The proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total contributions to the plan or program, of the after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received by the employee pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the employee did contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.
* ‡ *
(2) To satisfy any remaining obligations under section 351, 361, or 835, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee the balance due in either weekly or lump sum payments after the application of subsection (1).
*531(12) Nothing in this section shall be considered to compel an employee to apply for early federal social security old-age insurance benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits.