Corbett v. Plymouth Township
[…] “Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a sig*566nificant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof.”

MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14) provides in full:

*567The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the Michigan court rules.

The Court in Gardner, supra at 27, framed the basic issue it was addressing as follows:

[W]e must decide whether the statute requires an objective or subjective analysis when examining the significance of “actual events of employment” in determining the compensability of mental disabilities.