243 Conn. 657 | Conn. | 1998
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Illuminating Co. v. New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 431, 692 A.2d 742. (1997).
Section 52-72 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . . .” The defendant argues that the phrase “for any other reason defective” does not encompass a late return of process. Section 52-72 does not define the term defective.