243 Conn. 657 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Roivisto, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV930533137 (February 27, 1995) (13 Conn. L. Rep. 532). We are not persuaded.
Allowing an amendment of the return date under the circumstances of the present case does not render § 52-46a meaningless.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to grant the plaintiffs motion to amend the complaint and for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: “Amendment of process. (a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. ...”
General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: “Return of process. Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned ... if returnable to the Superior Court ... at least six days before the return day.”