243 Conn. 657 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Today, the return date determines how to compute the time for service of process; General Statutes § 52-46; the time for filing the writ with the court; General Statutes § 52-46a; the time for the defendant to file an appearance with the court; General Statutes § 52-84; and the time for the defendant to respond to the complaint. Practice Book § 114. W. Moller & W. Horton, 1 Connecticut Practice Series: Practice Book Annotated, supra, p. 215.
General Statutes § 52-48 (a) provides: “Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday.”
In Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 229 Conn. 626, we concluded that the language of § 52-72 that “ ‘[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day’ ” is mandatory.