243 Conn. 657 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: “Amendment of process. (a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. ...”
General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: “Return of process. Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned ... if returnable to the Superior Court ... at least six days before the return day.”
We granted the plaintiffs petition for certification limited to review of the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly affirm the trial court’s judgment of dismissal?” Coppola v. Coppola, 241 Conn. 923, 696 A.2d 1264 (1997).