31 Mass. App. Ct. 209 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Transformer Serv., Inc., 374 Mass, at 705. Although the city voluntarily “accepted” the Act, it cannot reasonably be said that it was under a duty to do so. Moreover, by “accepting” the Act and electing to provide insurance for the protection of its employees, the city was only obliged to insure to the extent of its acceptance. Stated differently, the city, having accepted § 69, assumed the obligation to pay compensation only within the prescribed limits of the section. The city’s acceptance did not include teachers
Judgment affirmed.
Section 66, as amended through St. 1971, c. 700, § 1, states: “In an action to recover damages for personal injury or consequential damages . . . by an employee in the course of his employment... it shall not be a defense: 1. That the employee was negligent; 2. That the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee; 3. That the employee had assumed ‘ voluntarily or contractually the risk of the injury; 4. That the employee’s injury did not result from negligence or other fault of the employer . . . .”