8 N.J. Tax 236 | N.J. Tax Ct. | 1986
[…] Diamondhead Corp. v. Taxation Div. Dir., 4 N.J.Tax 255, 258 (Tax Ct.1982); see also Hoffman-LaRoche v. Taxation Div. Dir., 5 N.J. Tax 154, 159 (Tax Ct.1983), aff'd in part, rev’d in part 192 N.J.Super. 552, 471 A.2d 786 (App.Div.1983). In addition, although the Legislature intended the use tax to prevent avoidance of the sales tax, any sales or use tax paid to another state constitutes a tax credit in computing New Jersey’s sales or use tax. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-11(6). The statute also provides for an exemption to the compensating use tax “[i]n respect to the use of property purchased by the user while a nonresident of this State.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-11(2)
To support their primary argument that the corporate existence of Brothers Two, Inc. should be given legal recognition, plaintiffs assert that their activities both before and after incorporation indicate a bona fide intention to conduct a chartering business.