635 P.2d 492 | Alaska Ct. App. | 1981
[…] A fortiori, we believe it can be considered at sentencing.[3]
The judgment of the superior court affirming the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] In Graham v. State, 633 P.2d 211 (Alaska, 1981), the supreme court in a split decision affirmed a summary revocation of Graham's operator's license based on her refusal to submit to a breathalyzer examination and both majority and minority assumed no right to consult counsel prior to deciding whether to submit to a breathalyzer exam. We believe that the clear tenor of that opinion supports our conclusion here.
[2] AS 12.25.150(b) provides:
Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with his attorney and any relative or friend, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the prisoner or any relative or friends of the prisoner, have the right to immediately visit the person arrested.
[3] Judge Singleton concurs, stating,
I believe Geber and Eben are distinguishable and I would be prepared to dissent in reliance on, inter alia, Prideaux v. State, 310 Minn. 405, 247 N.W.2d 385, 391-94 (1976); Spradling v. Deimeke, 528 S.W.2d 759, 764-65 (Mo. 1975); Siegwald v.