Copeland v. Warden
[…] Scherr, 183 Conn. 366, 368-69, 439 A.2d 375 (1981). To review the petitioner’s claims now would amount to an “ambuscade of the [habeas] judge.” State v. Wilson, 178 Conn. 427, 436, 423 A.2d 72 (1979).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion O’CONNELL, J., concurred.

The petitioner alleges violations of the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution, and article first, § 8, as amended by article seventeenth of the amendments, and article first, § 20, as amended by articles fifth and twenty-first of the amendments to the Connecticut constitution.

Practice Book § 935 permits a court to correct an illegal sentence at any time.

General Statutes § 53a-37 provides in pertinent part: “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.”






Dissenting Opinion

Lavery, J.,

dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court has the inherent power to impose a criminal sentence consecutive to a civil psychiatric commitment following an insanity acquittal.