Copeland v. State
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find Copeland guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, of possession of marijuana more than an ounce, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime, and reckless conduct endangering the bodily safety of Henley.

2. Copeland also argues that the trial court erred when it ignored his post-trial request to weigh the “general grounds” on his behalf as to the sufficiency of the evidence. See OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21. This argument is without merit.

OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity,” and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the trial court to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” Read together, the statutes provide

the trial court broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth juror and weigh the evidence on a motion for new trial alleging *525[the foregoing] general grounds.