Copeland v. Perales
[…] HEAP is one such program. According to plaintiff, it is the State’s policy and practice to use HEAP funds to make the utility payments required under §' 131-s to avert service termination. Such HEAP payments were made to the Long Island Lighting Company (“LILCO”) on behalf of Copeland in July of 1989, and on behalf of Sharp in August of 1990.

The use of HEAP funds in conjunction with other programs that assist households is limited by both federal and state law. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 8624(f)(1) states that HEAP payments “shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, food stamps, public assistance, or welfare programs.” § 8624(f)(1). The relevant state law provision is virtually identical. See N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 97(3) (McKinney Supp. 1992).