Copeland v. Perales
[…] The Court agrees. Defendants do, however, contest the proposed class’ satisfaction of the “common questions” and “typicality” requirements, which are addressed below seriatim. Finally, defendants argue that class certification is unnecessary and unwarranted.

*151. Commonality

Rule 23(a)(2) requires that there are questions of law or fact common to the members of the class. In the case at bar, plaintiff’s proposed class includes all Suffolk County applicants for emergency energy assistance whose HEAP benefits detracted from their entitlements under § 131-s. The County correctly notes, however, that not all applicants are treated the same way under § 13Í-S. Section 131-s provides that public assistance applicants may qualify for payments of arrears “during a period of up to, but not exceeding, four months immediately preceding the month of application,” while applicants already receiving public assistance may be entitled to payment of arrears “for the most recent four months.” § 131-s(l), (2). While Copeland falls into the former category, many members of the proposed class, Sharp included, are believed to fall into the latter.