Copeland v. Lincoln
[…] Thus, the court found that Tenants did not breach the lease by moving out and failing to pay further rent. The court also ordered the return of Tenants security deposit and awarded them damages in the amount of $2180 for the items retained by Landlord that were not returned or were returned damaged or broken. Landlord then brought this appeal.

I.

Landlord contends that the trial court erred in not finding that § 38-12-104 was *247 the exclusive remedy available to Tenants when a hazardous condition of a gas appliance was reported. We disagree.

As pertinent here, § 38-12-104 provides:

(1) Anytime service personnel from any organization providing gas service to a residential building become aware of any hazardous condition of a gas appliance, piping, or other gas equipment, such personnel shall inform the customer of record at the affected address in writing of the hazardous condition and take any further action provided for by the policies of such personnel's employer. Such written notification shall state the potential nature of the hazard as a fire hazard or a hazard to life, health, property, or public welfare and shall explain the possible cause of the hazard.
(2) If the resident of the residential building is a tenant, such tenant shall immediately inform the landlord of the property or the landlord's agent in writing of the existence of the hazard.
(3) The landlord shall then have seventy-two hours excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday after the actual receipt of the written notice of the hazardous condition to have the hazardous condition repaired by a professional.
. . .
(4) If the landlord does not have the repairs made within seventy-two hours excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, and the condition of the building remains hazardous, the tenant may opt to vacate the premises. After the tenant vacates the premises, the lease or other rental agreement between the landlord and tenant becomes null and void, all rights and future obligations between the landlord and tenant pursuant to the lease or other rental agreement terminate, and the tenant may demand the immediate return of all or any portion of the security deposit held by the landlord to which the tenant is entitled.

Initially, we note that, except with regard to whether § 38-12-104 provided the exclusive remedy available to Tenants, Landlord does not specifically challenge the trial court's finding of constructive eviction.