A95A1077; A95A1078; A95A1079 | Ga. Ct. App. | Aug 2, 1995
[…] Particularly, CCS asserts that appellants’ failure to timely pay the trial court’s costs caused an unnecessary delay.

1. We first must deny CCS’s motion to dismiss these appeals pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-48 (c).

“No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-6-48 (c). Rather, the power to make such dismissals is in the trial court. Id. Thus lacking the authority to dismiss an appeal for failure to file a transcript timely, we must deny the instant motion to dismiss. See Beavers v. Gilstrap, 210 Ga.