502 So. 2d 93 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Corporations, liability of agent. — Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.
A violation of the insurance code arose when the agency failed to account for and remit the premiums collected for Home. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (1985) provides:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the*95 licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Copeland argues the state of the record creates an issue of fact as to his willfulness or intent to misappropriate funds. We do not agree that an intent to misappropriate is a necessary element to prove a violation of section 626.561(1).