502 So. 2d 93 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The failure to pay the premiums due Home was either the result of Copeland’s own act or that of a person acting under his direct supervision and control. Shortly after this suit was filed, Copeland’s insurance agency filed a petition under Chapter 11 and the proceeding was stayed as to it. In opposition to the motion for summary judgment, Copeland filed an affidavit alleging that no monies were wrongfully taken by him personally, or taken as a result of misconduct, diversion or appropriation from the agency.
Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1985) provides:
Corporations, liability of agent. — Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.
A violation of the insurance code arose when the agency failed to account for and remit the premiums collected for Home. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (1985) provides: