Cope Construction Co. v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] The only conclusion that can be reached from all the evidence is that CMG learned of the omission of the steel in 1972. Its failure to bring suit until 1975, well past the 1-year time limit contained in the policy, bars any recovery.

The judgment is reversed and the case dismissed.

JAMES, A.C.J., and DORE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied February 24, 1981.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 12, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 48.18.200 reads, in part, as follows:

"(1) No insurance contract ... shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement

"....

"(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss."