30 Conn. App. 677 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] In this opinion Freedman, J., concurred.

In 1986 Practice Book § 924 provided: “Defense counsel shall familiarize himself with the contents of the presentence report, including the evaluative summary, and any special medical or psychiatric reports pertaining to his client.”

In 1986 Practice Book § 925 provided: “Defense counsel shall bring to the attention of the judicial authority any inaccuracy in the presentence or alternate incarceration assessment report of which he is aware or which the defendant claims to exist.”

General Statutes § 52-470 provides: “(a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.

“(b) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the supreme court or appellate court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”






Dissenting Opinion

Landau, J.,

dissenting. I respectfully dissent from the decision of the majority and would affirm the decision of the habeas court.