Case Information
[…] TEX. GOVT CODE § 552.003(1)(A)(xi). Under this federal initiative, a nonprofit may receive funds if it demonstrates "expertise in providing training to individuals and organizations on methods of effectively addressing the needs of lowincome families and communities" through a detailed application process. U.S.C. § 9913(c)(2) (2012); see alsoOFFICE OF CMTY. SERVS., U.S. DEPT OF HEALTH &; HUMAN SERVS., COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT STATE AND ELIGIBLE ENTITY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT SERVICES 16-17(2015) (listing eligibility requirements). [11] A section 552.003(i)(A)(xi) "governmental body" must be "authorized by this state to serve a geographic area of the state." See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 552.003(1)(A) (xi). This requirement presupposes that the nonprofit has a close working relationship with the state government.