Case Information
[…] Thus, although nominally private, each is in fact acting as a quasi-public entity performing a core governmental function. There is a significant difference between an entity of this nature and one like GHP, and our construction of "supported in whole or in part by public funds" reflects as much by capturing only those entities acting as the functional equivalent of the government. See Fiess, 202 S.W.3d at 751. [12] Our construction of the term "supported" remains faithful to the TPIA's liberal-construction clause. See TEX. GOVT CODE § 552.001(b) ("This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information."). We have consistently recognized this clause expresses an important statement of legislative purpose, and we continue to adhere to it today.