Case Information
[…] SeeWEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY 2297 (2002); accordBLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1668 (10th ed. 2009) (defining the term "support" to mean "[s]ustenance or maintenance"). In statutory context, "supported" must thus mean sustenance, maintenance, or both.
Another contextual clue derives from the Act's purpose. The statutory context indicates that all section 552.001(a) entities are either the government or its functional equivalent. First, the statute provides the public with "complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees." TEX. GOVT CODE § 552.001(a). The stated purpose of permitting access to this information is to allow the public to "retain control over the instruments they have created." Id. A reasonable definition of "supported" must be compatible with this stated purpose.