Case Information
[…] Appellants did not raise other rationales for vacatur of the award until after 90 days had passed when, on November 24, 2010, they filed their motion for a take-nothing judgment, and on May 5, 2011, when they filed a motion for new trial. Appellees essentially contend that appellants were required to expressly raise all grounds for vacatur within the 90 -day period allotted for filing a motion to vacate. [9] The TAA provides, "[o]n application of a party, the court shall vacate an award" where certain specified conditions are met. Id. § 171.088(a)(1). The party must make its application under subsection (a)(1) "not later than the 90th day after the date the grounds for the application are known or should have been known." Id. § 171.088(b). The plain language of section 171.088 shows that "the legislature intended the 90 -day period ... to be a limitations period after which a party cannot ask a court to vacate an arbitration award." New Med. Horizons II, Ltd. v.