Case Information
[…] Id.§ 552.003(1)(A)(i)-(xii). The question here is whether the Greater Houston Partnership is "supported in whole or in part by public funds," and thus a "governmental body" under part (xii). "Public funds" means "funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state." Id.§ 552.003(5).
B. Reasons for the Act
The Public Information Act is unique in its extensive explanation of the policies that led to its enactment. As the Court explains, the Legislature first adopted the Act in response to the "Sharpstown scandal."