Case Information
[…] (b) If a party files an objection to the findings of the special commissioners, the court shall cite the adverse party and try the case in the same manner as other civil causes.
TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 21.018 (Vernon 2014). Appellees agree that the State had until the first Monday following the expiration of 20 days to file objections to the commissioners' award. However, Appellees assert that, in this case, the 20-day period began to run on the date that the
*141 award was required to be filed under section 21.048(1) of the Property Code
Section 21.048(1) provides: After the special commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding have assessed the damages, they shall: (1) make a written statement of their decision stating the damages, date it, sign it, and file it and all other papers connected with the proceeding with the court on the day the decision is made or on the next working day after the day the decision is made[.]
TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 21.048(1) (Vernon 2014). According to Appellees, the special commissioners fulfilled their duty under section 21.048(1) when they "entrusted" the State to file the award with the trial court in accordance with section 21.048(1).