62 Misc. 2d 745 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1970
[…] Plaintiff contends that section 245 of the Domestic Relations Law and section 466 (subd. [c], pars, [i], [ii]) of the Family Court Act, as amended in 1965, invest this court with the power to directly enforce, by way of contempt proceedings, the alimony provisions of a foreign judgment or decree of divorce.
Section 245 of the Domestic Relations Law provides as follows : ‘ ‘ Where the husband, in an action * * * for the
Section 466 (subd. [c]) of the Family Court Act, as amended in 1965, provides in pertinent part that the Family Court may entertain an application for the enforcement or modification of an order or decree granting alimony or support entered by “a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York ”.
Prior to the amendment of section 466, as above set forth, the enforcement provisions of section 245 of the Domestic Relations Law (and its identical predecessor, Civ. Prac. Act, § 1172) were held to have no application to the matrimonial decrees of foreign countries (Boissevain v.