8 Cl. Ct. 253 | Ct. Cl. | 1985
[…] The defendant’s motion to dismiss is based upon the Assignment of Claims Act (31 U.S.C. § 3727 (1982)), which, in effect, prohibits “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim,” unless the claim has already been allowed, the amount of the claim has been decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.