Cooper v. Town of Southern Pines
[…] *237 In the instant case, we find no evidence of an abuse of discretion. We, therefore, hold, as a matter of law, that the Town was not negligent in failing to require the installation of automatic signals at the New York Avenue crossing. In so holding, we necessarily overrule plaintiff's Assignments of Error Nos. 2 and 3. Those exceptions pertain to the admissibility of exhibits relevant solely to plaintiff's claims under G.S. 160A-298.

Plaintiff claims that the Town was also negligent in allowing shrubbery to obstruct a motorist's view of the tracks in violation of G.S. 160A-296(2). Unlike G.S. 160A-298, G.S. 160A-296(2) does create an affirmative duty of care: A city shall have "[t]he duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges ... free from unnecessary obstructions." An obstruction can be anything, including vegetation, which renders the public passageway less convenient or safe for use.

In the present case, plaintiff presented evidence that the Town had improved the area bordering both sides of the tracks.