Cooper v. Town of Southern Pines
[…] To establish a prima facie case of negligence, plaintiff must establish that defendant owed her a duty of care, that defendant breached that duty, and that defendant's breach was the actual and proximate cause of her injury. Burr v. Everhart, 246 N.C. 327, 98 S.E.2d 327 (1957). A directed verdict on the issue of negligence is improper unless the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, fails to show one of these elements.

In the present action, plaintiff alleges that G.S. 160A-298(c) creates a duty of care which the Town breached. We disagree.

G.S. 160A-298(c) authorizes a city to require "the installation, construction, erection, reconstruction, and improvement of warning signs, gates, lights, and other safety devices at grade crossings...." The exercise of control over railroad crossings has also been held to be within a municipality's inherent police power. See R.R. Co. v. City of Winston-Salem, 275 N.C. 465, 168 S.E.2d 396 (1969); Winston-Salem v. R.R., 248 N.C. 637, 105 S.E.2d 37 (1958).