Cooper v. State
[…] IL.

Bodily Injury

Cooper next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that bodily injury occurred during the robbery thus enhancing the offense to a class B felony.*8903 He contends that he had already completed the robbery and was attempting to escape when the bodily injury occurred. However, as noted above, the robbery was not complete until Cooper left the yard and Bailey's presence. Coleman, supra, at 483. Therefore, the bite occurred during the robbery and the enhancement of the offense was proper.

Affirmed.

GARRARD and RUCKER, JJ., concur.

. Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1 (1993).

. IC § 35-42-5-1 defines robbery as follows:

A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
*890(2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.

. IC § 35-42-5-1 provides that if the robbery "is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant" it is a class B felony rather than a class C felony.