430 S.W.3d 426 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2014
[…] .See, e.g., State v. Fischer, — N.H.-, 82 A.3d 891, 900 (2013) (defendant's rights
. Snowden v. State, 321 Md. 612, 583 A.2d 1056, 1061 (1991) (McAuliffe, J., concurring).
. Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).
. Supra, Concurring Op. at 434 (Keller, P.J., concurring).
. Snowden v. State, 321 Md. 612, 583 A.2d 1056, 1059 (1991) (robbery is theft from a person accompanied by either a threat to harm or actual force).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 29.03(a)(1) — (2) ("A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he ... causes serious bodily injury to another [or] uses or exhibits a deadly weapon[.]"); id. § 29.02(a)(1) — (2) ("A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft ... and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he ... intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or.... intentionally or knowingly threatens or places