916 S.W.2d 868 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] McClintoeks’ conveyance of real estate to plaintiffs was a conveyance of the remainder interest in the property defendants leased.
“Grants of rents, or of reversions or remainders, shall be good and effectual without attornment of the tenants; but no tenant, who before notice of the grant shall have paid the rent to the grantor, shall suffer any damage thereby.” § 441.140, RSMo 1994. Defendants do not contend they paid the rent to McClintoeks that plaintiffs seek to recover by this action. The judgment is affirmed.
. The language of the 1994 revision of § 535.070 is the same as the 1959 revision of the statute.
. § 535.070, RSMo 1994, states:
If any person purchase lands or tenements occupied at the time of such purchase by any tenant, lessee or sublessee, who shall, at any time thereafter, fail to pay rent to such purchaser, the person purchasing such property shall have the right, upon such failure, to commence proceedings ... to recover possession, as above provided. [Emphasis added.]
. Cases and treatises frequently describe a conveyance of real estate subject to a leasehold estate as a conveyance of a "remainder” interest. notwithstanding that fee simple title is what is conveyed.