Cooper v. Grisofe Electric Corp. (In Re Building Dynamics, Inc.)
[…] Under the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 547(b), the transfer must be "property of the debtor" to constitute a preference. If a transfer consists of trust funds, then the payment was not of property of the debtor. Therefore, the question is whether trust funds arose under state law.

New York Lien law creates a trust and requires that funds received by a general contractor for the improvement of real property be held in trust for the benefit of subcontractors. New York Lien Law §§ 70-79a. Section 71(2) of the Lien law provides "The trust assets of which a contractor . . . is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property . . . (a) payment of claims of subcontractors." Failure to comply with the statute constitutes a diversion of trust funds. New York Lien Law § 79-a. Intermingling of the trust funds is permitted, but careful records must be kept. New York Lien Law § 75(1).

In Aquilino v.