Cooper v. Gossett
[…] Balancing the several elements inherent in the case, we do not find public policy so exigent.

The tax upon transfers of stock and other corporate securities is imposed by section 270 of the Tax Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 60). The person making the sale or transfer is required to pay the tax and it is his duty to *494 procure, affix and cancel the stamps representing the amount thereof. To insure the payment of the tax certain sanctions are provided. Failure to pay is, by section 272, made a misdemeanor; and by section 277, a civil penalty of ten dollars a share, recoverable by the State, is imposed. Finally, section 278 provides that no transfer upon which the tax is not paid at the time of the transfer "shall be made the basis of any action or legal proceedings, nor shall proof thereof be offered or received in evidence in any court in this state."

Assuming for the moment that the transfer is the "basis" of this action, within the meaning of section 278, we are nevertheless of the opinion that the defendant may not, under the circumstances disclosed by the evidence, take advantage of the plaintiff's failure to pay the tax.