Cooper v. Dix
[…] A Writ of Prohibition is issued to prevent the Election Board from conducting a special election April 11, 1989.[16] The time for filing a petition for *618 rehearing in this cause is shortened to three days from the date of this opinion.

ORIGINAL JURISDICTION ASSUMED; WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND WRIT OF PROHIBITION GRANTED.

HARGRAVE, C.J., and SIMMS, DOOLIN, WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

OPALA, V.C.J., and HODGES and LAVENDER, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] The procedure for petitions alleging irregularities, 26 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 8-120, provides:

"When a petition alleging irregularities other than fraud is filed, said petition must allege a sufficient number of irregularities and of such nature as to:

1. Prove that the contestant is lawfully entitled to be certified the party's nominee or to be issued a certificate of election, or to have his name appear on the Runoff Primary Election ballot; or

2. Prove that it is impossible to determine with mathematical certainty which candidate is entitled to be certified as the party's nominee or to be issued a certificate of election, or to have his name appear on the Runoff Primary Election ballot.

Additional irregularities may be presented at the hearing if not known to the contestant at the time the petition is filed. If such allegations are not made, the petition shall be deemed frivolous by the presiding judge and shall be dismissed. Said petition must be accompanied by either a cashier's check or certified check in the amount of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) for each county affected by the petition.