Cooper v. Dix
[…] [2] The time for filing a contest is found in 26 Ohio St. 1981 § 8-109 which provides:

"Any candidate whose name appeared on a Primary, Runoff Primary or General Election ballot may, at any time before 5:00 p.m. Friday next following an election, contest the correctness of the announced results of said election by filing a written petition with the appropriate election board. Contests shall not be permitted in any election except those in which candidates are seeking office."

[3] The Procedure for petitions alleging fraud, 26 Ohio St. 1981 § 8-119, provides in pertinent part:

"When a petition alleging fraud is filed, said petition must be accompanied by a cash bond ... In said petition, contestant must allege that fraud occurred in certain precincts or in the casting of absentee ballots... . If such petition is filed in the manner herein provided, the district judge of the county in which the alleged fraud occurred, or such other judge as may be assigned by the Supreme Court, shall hear and determine said issue without delay or continuance of more than one (1) day. On the day of such hearing, the contestee may file answer to such petition or may file cross petition, setting forth in detail, as required of a petition herein, such claim of fraud... . The judge shall try and determine the issues formed by such pleadings and render such judgment as he may deem just and proper, according to the evidence submitted. The decision of said district judge shall be final as to any changes in the total votes, and a copy of such judgment and decision shall be furnished the appropriate election board... ."

[4] Title 26 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 8-120, see note 1, supra.

[5] Rogers v. State Election Bd., 533 P.2d 621-22 (Okla. 1974).

[6] Duggan v. Bailey, 317 P.2d 200, 202 (Okla. 1957).

[7] Farris v. Cannon, 649 P.2d 529, 531 (Okla. 1982).

[8] Toxic Waste Impact Group v.