41 Conn. App. 61 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Rose v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 217, 225, 602 A.2d 1019 (1992). The defendants arguments should be addressed to the legislature.6

Thus, the trial court correctly determined that sovereign immunity barred UCONN’s inclusion in this civil action for purposes of apportionment.

*66The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: “Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named ... (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added.)