Cooper v. Cooper
[…] Far from equitably applying the entire gamut of the tools provided by part B, it merely takes one of those tools and adds it to part A. This court is not convinced that this neither fish-nor-fowl approach is more equitable than is application of the literal language of the statute.

The issue then becomes whether plaintiff is entitled to seek the presumed benefits of the new legislation by discontinuing the present action. CPLR 3217 (subd [b]) provides that where there is no stipulation with respect thereto, and where an answer has been served, "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.” The courts have taken a liberal approach with respect to discontinuance motions, allowing them except where "substantial rights have accrued or his adversary’s rights would be prejudiced thereby.”