14 A.D.2d 55 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1961
[…] Ins. Co. v. Parton, 147 F. Supp. 887; Bonfils v. Pacific Auto Ins. Co., 165 Cal. App. 2d 152; Milwaukee Ins. Co. v. Morrill, 100 N. H. 239; cf. Polonitz v. Wasilindra, 155 Pa. Superior Ct. 62).
The defendant does not question the soundness and applicability of the authorities cited above, but it argues that under another provision of the statute it was free to insert in the policy any exclusion which it pleased, going beyond the exclusions permitted by statute. The statutory provision upon which the defendant relies is subdivision (f) of section 94-q of the former Vehicle and Traffic Law (now subd. [f] of § 345 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law), which reads as follows: “ Such motor vehicle liability policy may, however, grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage herein specified and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this article.” The defendant argues that, since the automobile which Wyatt was driving was insured, the policy issued to Wyatt constituted ‘ ‘ excess or additional coverage ” within the meaning of this provision, and that therefore the policy was not “ subject to the provisions of this article ”. The Special