431 S.W.2d 69 | Mo. | 1968
[…] They cite the case of Liebke v. Thomas, 24 Mo.App. 24. However, the factual situation in that case was not the same as in the case before us. There the plaintiff’s cause was dismissed, not the defendant’s set-off, and no counterclaim was filed. When the plaintiff’s petition was dismissed, the set-off under the existing law was automatically dismissed. The court in that case ruled that the statute did not apply to the defendant who later filed a petition making a claim against the original plaintiff.
The legislature then passed what is now Section 516.370, V.A.M.S., providing that in such cases “the time which intervened between the commencement and the termination of such action shall not be deemed a part of the time limited for the commencement of an action by the defendant.” Neither the Liebke case nor the statute enacted to obviate the effect of the Liebke opinion helps the respondents.
Respondents also say that statutes of limitations are favored in the law.