Cooper Township v. State Tax Commission
[…] The Commission argues that this above quoted statutory language refers to all matters coming before the Commission and not only to the individual taxpayer appeals which are the object of MCLA 211.152; MSA 7.210. In our opinion, this argument is defeated by elementary rules of statutory construction. See People v Powell, 280 Mich. 699; 274 N.W. 372; 111 A.L.R. 721 (1937); 73 Am Jur 2d, Statutes, § 214. If the Legislature had intended to affect equalization procedures, we are confident that it would have specifically amended MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52 as well as MCLA 211.152; MSA 7.210.

[3] A "party" is defined as a "person or agency named or admitted, or properly seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case." MCLA 24.205(3); MSA 3.560(105)(3). "Person" includes "[a] governmental subdivision or public or private organization of any kind other than the agency engaged in the particular processing of a rule, declaratory ruling or contested case." MCLA 24.205(4); MSA 3.560(105)(4).

Both Cooper Township and Kalamazoo County meet the definition of person and party. Under MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52, the township and the county become the adversary parties in an equalization hearing held before the State Tax Commission.