Cooper Township v. State Tax Commission
[…] [2] In Fisher-New Center Co v State Tax Commission, 381 Mich. 713, 714-715; 167 NW2d 263 (1969) and In re Appeal of General Motors Corp, 376 Mich. 373; 137 NW2d 161 (1965), this Court reversed the position it had adopted in Dossin's Food Products, Inc, v State Tax Commission, 360 Mich. 312; 103 NW2d 474 (1960), and held, in the context of individual taxpayer appeals, that the Administrative Procedures Act was applicable to the State Tax Commission. Shortly after the decision in Fisher-New Center, the Legislature added to MCLA 211.152; MSA 7.210 the following language:

"In all of its proceedings the contested case provision of Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1952, as amended, [Administrative Procedures Act] shall not be applicable to the State Tax Commission * * *."