Cooper Township v. State Tax Commission
[…] MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52. In our opinion, therefore, the present matter presents a controversy squarely within the Administrative Procedures Act definition of a "contested case".

On remand, the State Tax Commission shall conduct the equalization hearing under the relevant provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act. MCLA 24.271-24.287; MSA 3.560 (171)-3.560 (187). Since in the present appeal we are only *71 concerned with errors of law, we specifically do not address any questions concerning the scope of judicial review under Const 1963, art 6, § 28.

IV

True Cash Value.

Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. * * * "

The statutory definition of "cash value" is found in MCLA 211.27; MSA 7.27: