Coon v. Tech. Constr. Specialties, Inc., Unpublished Decision (8-10-2005)
[…] Marksman Prod. (1995),101 Ohio App. 3d 760, 762. We will not reverse a trial court's denial of a Civ.R. 12(C) motion unless when all the factual allegations of the complaint are presumed true and all reasonable inferences are made in favor of the nonmoving party, it appears beyond doubt that the nonmoving party cannot prove any set of facts entitling him to the requested relief. State ex rel. Hanson v. GuernseyCty. Bd. of Commrs. (1992), 65 Ohio St. 3d 545, 548.

{¶ 6} Specialties has alleged that it was entitled to a judgment on the pleadings because a public policy cause of action under R.C. 4123.90 is not a viable claim. Coon has responded that he was not limited to his statutory claim and his public policy claim was properly allowed.

{¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.90:

"No employer shall discharge * * * or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim * * * under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."

{¶ 8} There is a long judicial history on the issue of statutory causes of action and public policy causes of action based on statutes. Public policy causes of action under R.C.4123.90 have also received judicial attention.