Coon v. Civil Service Commission for Allegheny County Police & Firemen
[…] Any person aggrieved by an adjudication of a local agency who has a direct interest in such adjudication shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).

2 Pa.C.S. § 752. Sheriff Coon is a “person aggrieved” under the local agency law, and as such, has a right to appeal the decision of the Commission. Horvitz’s argument that the Deputy Sheriffs Act precludes a right of appeal by the Sheriff from the Commission is without merit. Section 751(a) of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 751(a), states:

General Rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter shall apply to all local agencies regardless of the fact that a statute expressly provides that there shall be no appeal from an adjudication of an agency, or that the adjudication of an agency shall be final or conclusive, or shall not be subject to review.