Coomes v. Slater Development Corp.
[…] Since Mr. Coomes is a subcontractor, who performed services under a contract with Scurra, § 429.010 allows him to assert a mechanic’s hen to recover for his labor and materials.

Next, § 429.080 requires Mr. Coomes to file with the circuit court clerk of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due to him within six months after the indebtedness accrues. Section 429.080 states:

It shall be the duty of every original contractor, every journeyman and day laborer, and every other person seeking to obtain the benefit of the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, within six months after the indebtedness shall have accrued to file with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him or them after all just credits have been given, which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvements, and a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply, with the name of the owner or contractor, or both, if known to the person filing the lien, which shall, in all cases, be verified by the oath of himself or some credible person for him.

Mr. Coomes filed his statement of mechanic’s lien with the office of the Saline County Circuit Clerk on September 29, 1998, alleging that his last day of work on the project was on July 2,1998, well within the six month limitation.