Coomer v. Gray
[…] The form used contains a blank line upon which the amount of the judgment appealed from is to be inserted. Gray erroneously inserted “$27,000,” the judgment rendered in his favor.

In due course, the Court of Appeals affirmed and this Court denied Gray’s motion for discretionary review. Coomer then moved the trial court to impose damages upon Gray pursuant to KRS 26A.300 and his motion was granted.

-Our analysis of the law applicable to this case must begin with KRS 26A.300(2), which states, in part, as follows:

When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed ... pending any other appeal, damages of ten percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed against the appellant. ...

This statute is unambiguous. We must therefore construe the words according to their plain meaning and not presume exceptions or additions which do not appear in the statute. Gateway Construction Co. v. Wallbaum, Ky., 356 S.W.2d 247 (1962). Contrary to Gray’s assertion, we do not find any statutory requirement that the judgment be personal against the appellant. The only requirement is that the judgment be for the payment of money, as opposed to a judgment granting equitable relief. There can be no doubt that the trial court’s judgment met this qualification. It *426adjudged Coomer to be the owner of the leases and directed the Master Commissioner to pay him the balance of the funds generated from the oil produced.

Both parties rely on Ford v. Ford, Ky., 623 S.W.2d 903 (1981), wherein this Court held that the valuation and division of marital property required by statute in a divorce proceeding did not constitute a judgment for the payment of money within the contemplation of KRS 26A.300(2). Citing Kelly v. Kelly, 183 Ky. 576, 209 S.W. 335 (1919), we distinguished the valuation and division proceeding from those domestic relations proceedings which result in orders for payment of lump sums. In Ford, we noted that as to a portion of the property in question, there was no finding as to value, and as to the property to which a value was assigned, that such determination did not constitute a judgment for the payment of money. We held that for the

penalty to apply, there must be a judgment in an amount definite, certain, and readily ascertainable. Otherwise, there is no figure from which to calculate the ten percent (10%) penalty. Ford, supra, at 904.