Coomer v. Gray
[…] Coomer then filed his motion under KRS 26A.300 to penalize Gray in the amount of ten percent of the money paid into court.

Coomer won no suit. No judgment was decided in his favor. The money upon which Coomer sought a penalty, was paid into court at the agreement of both parties. Out of these funds, entrusted to the court, the payment for Gray’s judgment was to be made. The fund contained far more money than was necessary to satisfy the judg*428ment, so the court ordered the remaining money returned to Coomer. There was no judgment for the payment of money in favor of Coomer.

KRS 26A.300(2) provides:

(2) When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules on Civil Procedure pending any other appeal, damages of ten percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed against the appellant in the event the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed after having been docketed in an appellate court.

Thus, it applies only when “collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed”. When there has been no judgment for the payment of money, the statute simply does not apply. As we held in Ford v. Ford, Ky., 623 S.W.2d 903, 904 (1981):