57 S.W.3d 772 | Ark. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] “Jurisdiction” is the power of the court to decide cases, and it presupposes control over the subject matter and the parties. State v. Vaughan, 343 Ark. 293, 33 S.W.3d 512 (2000) (citing Davis v. Reed, 316 Ark. 575, 873 S.W.2d 524 (1994)). Jurisdiction comes from the Arkansas Constitution and the statutes of this state. See American Party of Ark. v. Brandon, 253 Ark. 123, 484 S.W.2d 881 (1972); see also Marvel v. State, 127 Ark. 595, 193 S.W. 259 (1917).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-13-210 (Repl. 1999) provides that a circuit judge who is “physically present in the geographical area of the judicial district which he serves as judge may hear, adjudicate, or render any appropriate order with respect to, any cause or matter pending in any circuit court over which he presides[.]”
Judge Yeargen heard this case on assignment in Garland County, which is part of the Eighteenth Judicial District, and ordered that any further pleadings be faxed to his office in Mur-freesboro, Pike County, Arkansas, which is part of the Nineth Judicial District.