26 Mass. App. Ct. 379 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The 1.62 mile segment of Hawks Road involved in this action is unpaved road through woods and wetlands which does not, so far as the record indicates, have any residences or structures. It is used primarily by loggers and farmers, although several persons, at least, use it as a shortcut between Deerfield and Shelburne. The plaintiffs, as trustees of the Allyn W. Coombs, Inc. Profit-Sharing Retirement Plan, own a ninety-seven acre parcel bordering on this segment which they intend to subdivide.
Section 32A, as rewritten in 1983 (by c. 136 of the acts of that year), authorizes “[t]he board or officers of a city or town having charge of a public way . . . , upon finding that a city or town way or public way has become abandoned and unused for ordinary travel and that the common convenience and necessity no longer requires said town way or public way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe for travel, [to] declare that the city or town shall no longer be bound to keep such way or public way in repair . . . .” The plaintiffs’ contention is that the authority conferred by this section extends only to city or town ways, not to county ways, and that cities and towns, despite their statutory obligation to keep up the county ways within their boundaries (G. L. c. 84, § 1), cannot properly be said to