Coombs v. Board of Selectmen
[…] Some residents are concerned to protect the unspoiled woodland character of the area. These concerns led, on August 22, 1984, to a vote by the selectmen, after a public hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 82, § 32A, purporting to discontinue maintenance of Hawks Road in the described stretch. The plaintiffs in this action challenge the authority of the selectmen under that section to discontinue maintenance of a county highway. A Superior Court judge allowed the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment and entered a judgment quashing the decision of the board of selectmen to discontinue the road.

Section 32A, as rewritten in 1983 (by c. 136 of the acts of that year), authorizes “[t]he board or officers of a city or town having charge of a public way . . . , upon finding that a city or town way or public way has become abandoned and unused for ordinary travel and that the common convenience and necessity no longer requires said town way or public way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe for travel, [to] declare that the city or town shall no longer be bound to keep such way or public way in repair . . . .” The plaintiffs’ contention is that the authority conferred by this section extends only to city or town ways, not to county ways, and that cities and towns, despite their statutory obligation to keep up the county ways within their boundaries (G. L. c. 84, § 1), cannot properly be said to