26 Mass. App. Ct. 379 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] It cannot be contended that “city or town way” was intended to pick up statutory private ways, because a city or town has no obligation to maintain such ways. See United States v. 125.07 Acres of Land, More or Less, 707 F.2d at 14, and authorities cited.
The result may still be achieved indirectly by the more cumbersome procedure of petitioning the county commissioners for discontinuance of the highway (or portion thereof) as a public way (G. L. c. 82, §§ 2-5) and then, if successful, laying out the discontinued portion as a municipal private way (G. L. c. 82, §§ 21-23). See also G. L. c. 82, § 29, authorizing county commissioners to lay out town private ways “for the use of one or more persons who are not inhabitants thereof.”