Coombs v. Board of Selectmen
[…] See G.L.c. 82, §§ 1, 5, 6, 8, 10-12, 14, & 15. The town focuses on the fact that § 32A, by its terms, applies not only to city and town ways but also to “public ways” in general and urges that it does have *381“charge of” Hawks Road in the sense that it is charged by law with the duty of maintaining Hawks Road and effecting any repairs or alterations ordered by the county commissioners.

Prior to the 1983 amendment, G. L. c. 82, § 32A, authorized county commissioners, “[u]pon petition in writing of the board or officers of a town having charge of a public way, . . . whenever common convenience and necessity no longer require such way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for travel, [to] adjudicate that said way shall thereafter be a private way and that the town shall no longer be bound to keep the same in repair . . . .”3 “Public way,” as there used, doubtless included public ways of any type, whether county or town, so long as the board or officers of the town had “charge of” the way.