26 Mass. App. Ct. 379 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] See G.L.c. 82, §§ 1, 5, 6, 8, 10-12, 14, & 15. The town focuses on the fact that § 32A, by its terms, applies not only to city and town ways but also to “public ways” in general and urges that it does have
Prior to the 1983 amendment, G. L. c. 82, § 32A, authorized county commissioners, “[u]pon petition in writing of the board or officers of a town having charge of a public way, . . . whenever common convenience and necessity no longer require such way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for travel, [to] adjudicate that said way shall thereafter be a private way and that the town shall no longer be bound to keep the same in repair . . . .”
The 1983 revision had its origin in House No. 3611 of that year, a bill that would have eliminated the petition procedure
The bill was reported out favorably by the committee on transportation (1983 House No. 6019), but not without several significant amendments.