7 Conn. App. 142 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] See Parratt v. Taylor, supra, 543; Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 701, 96 S. Ct. 1155, 47 L. Ed. 2d 405, reh. denied, 425 U.S. 985, 96 S. Ct. 2194, 48 L. Ed. 2d 811 (1976). Our Workers’ Compensation Act contains enforcement provisions enabling the recipient of an award to compel performance.
The issue raised by the plaintiff in this case is the defendants’ failure to pay the benefits ordered by the commissioner. General Statutes § 31-295 expressly provides that “the Commissioner shall adopt regulations for the purpose of assuring prompt payment by the employer or his insurance carrier.” Section 31-300 provides an employee with remedies to ensure prompt payment, including the award of interest and reasonable attorney’s fees when appropriate.