Cooley v. State
[…] Oubre, 394 So.2d 805 (La.App. 4th Cir.1981); La.C.C.P. arts. 927, 931. In the case at bar, however, the dispositive issue appears to be one of law, not fact.

Plaintiff contends that the State-DPSC is vicariously liable for the acts and omissions of the sheriff's deputies. He points out that he was committed by the trial court to the DPSC. Because the Orleans Parish Criminal Sheriff was keeping him for the DPSC, plaintiff reasons that the sheriff's deputies were acting as agents for the State-DPSC. In opposition the State-DPSC cites a number of statutory provisions including La.R.S. 42:1441, Added by Acts 1978, No. 318, § 2 which states in pertinent part:

A. The state of Louisiana shall not be liable for any damage caused by a district attorney, coroner, assessor, sheriff, clerk of court, or public officer of a political subdivision within the course and scope of his official duties, or damage caused by an employee of a district attorney, coroner, assessor, sheriff, clerk of court, or public officer of a political subdivision.

We first note that the tortious acts allegedly committed by the sheriff's deputies were done within the course and scope of their official duties as contemplated by La. R.S. 42:1441 A. It is also clear that acts allegedly done by the Orleans Parish Criminal Sheriff cannot form a claim for the State's liability.