201 Conn. 229 | Conn. | 1986
[…] This conclusion should not be deemed to sanction the modification of custody for less than compelling reasons. We hold only that a modification of custody hearing is not a proceeding that requires, constitutionally
II
The plaintiff next claims that the trial court did not apply the statutorily required “best interests of the child” standard in making its custody determination. That standard is mandated by General Statutes § 46b-56 (b) which provides in pertinent part, “[i]n making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child. ...” Accordingly, our case law makes it clear that when determining the custody of minor children the ultimate test the court must apply is the “best interests of the child.” Stewart v. Stewart, 177 Conn. 401, 408, 418 A.2d 62 (1979).