895 P.2d 345 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] In the light of these factors, we award wife indefinite spousal support in the amount of $1,000 per month.
Wife next assigns error to the trial court’s refusal to allow her to testify regarding husband’s abuse of her and the children. She wanted to use that evidence to support her claim for spousal support and to rebut the presumed correctness of the child support award derived from the guidelines. OAR 137-50-330. Such evidence is barred by ORS 107.036(2), which provides:
“The court shall not receive evidence of specific acts of misconduct, excepting where child custody is an issue and such evidence is relevant to that issue, or excepting at a hearing when the court finds such evidence necessary to prove irreconcilable differences.”
Wife attempts to put child custody at issue by arguing that, even though husband currently does not request visitation, the court should preemptively restrict his access to the children. We decline to address that issue. If husband ever requests visitation, the court may consider appropriate