Cooksey v. Landry
[…] Aetna Life Ins. Co., 128 Ga. App. 190, 192 (196 SE2d 172) (1973) (discussing attorney-client privilege). Consistent with the protections afforded psychiatrist-patient communications even after a patient’s death, our legislature has determined that a deceased patient’s representative cannot waive the psychiatrist-patient privilege. See OCGA § 31-33-4 (providing that statutes authorizing the release of health records to a deceased patient’s representative “shall not apply to psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records of a patient”); OCGA § 37-3-166 (a) (8.1) (authorizing mental health facilities to release a deceased *434patient’s mental health records “to the legal representative of [the] deceased patient’s estate, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state.”).

The dissent, recognizing that there is no Georgia law authorizing the waiver of the psychiatrist-patient privilege by a deceased patient’s representative, urges this Court to nevertheless create such a right as “a matter of public policy.”