Cooke v. Board of Claims
[…] Observing KRS 304.39-060(2)(a), Kentucky’s basic reparation benefits section of its Motor Vehicle Reparations Act, the Board then reduced this recovery by $10,-000.00.

The question presented on appeal is whether the Board and the circuit court correctly determined that the basic reparation benefits section applies to awards made by the Board of Claims pursuant to KRS Chapter 44. We agree that it does, and affirm the opinion of the circuit court.

KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) in pertinent part reads:

Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is abolished for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable thereof ...

$10,000.00 is the extent to which basic reparation benefits are payable. KRS 304.39-020(2).

Here, the three conditions precedent to the application of this statute are present. First, the liability sounds in tort.