50 Mich. App. 253 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] "(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.”
Section 6452; MCLA 600.6452; MSA 27A.6452 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Every claim against the state, cognizable by the court of claims, shall be forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or suit instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within 3 years after the claim first accrues.”
The Court of Claims Act specifies the procedure to be followed with regard to any claim against the State of Michigan, its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies. Consequently, in considering the provisions of an act of such broad scope, it is important to bear in mind that it was passed to deal with a great variety of contract or tort claims against the state and all of its agencies.
Section 6452(2), immediately following, states:
"Except as modified by this section, the provisions of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.”
The clear and unequivocal language of the statute, and especially the declaration in the above-quoted §6452(2), indicates an intention by the Legislature to establish a three-year limitation as to all claims against the State of Michigan.