50 Mich. App. 253 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] 3. On October 8, 1964 the job was accepted by the Michigan Department of State Highways.
4. On August 6, 1969 payment of the claim apparently was denied by the Michigan Department of State Highways.
5. On June 15, 1970 a complaint was filed in the Court of Claims.
I agree that if Oak Construction Co v Department of State Highways, 33 Mich App 561; 190 NW2d 296 (1971), was correctly decided it controls the decision in this case. In Oak Construction Co, this Court considered two sections of the Court of Claims Act. Section 6431; MCLA 600.6431; MSA 27A.6431 provides as follows:
"(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of*260 claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.