Cook v. Stuples
[…] The Medical Care Recovery Act, §§ 2651-2653, is intended to provide for the recovery by the United States from negligent third persons for the cost of hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment furnished by the United States, pursuant to authority or requirement of law, to a person who is injured or suffers a disease under circumstances creating a tort liability upon such third person.1

42 U.S.C. § 2651 provides in part: “(a) In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care . . . to a person who is injured . . . under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person ... to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured . person . has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished. .
“(b) The United States may, to enforce, such right, (1) intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the injured . . person ... against the third person who is liable for the injury . . .; or (2) if such action or proceeding is not commenced within six months after the first day in which care and treatment is furnished by the United States in connection with the injury . . . involved, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person who is liable for the injury in a State or Federal court, either alone (in its own name or in the name of the injured person , . .) or in conjunction with the injured person . . ..”